Sunday, 23 October 2011

CrossTick 2

Bowler Hat - Topman £16
Boot slipper - Slipper Store £ 8.99

  1. Favourite of the week - Plants vs Zombie..oh my dear sweet lord it's so good. I completed in like an hour but even though I did, I just can't stop playing it. If you have Google Chrome check it out on there..please! I think it's an iPhone app, but seeing as I have a BlackBerry I can't play it on there :(
  2. Favourite accessory of the week - I love love love love bowler hats and I really want one, when I get my allowance in about a week I'll definitely be buying this. I've found out that buying stuff from the mens section in both Topman and River Island is a lot cheaper, so the fact that it's only £16 is a bonus!!
  3. Favourite item of clothing of the week - I guess slippers aren't really clothing, but since it's getting into winter I thought of looking round to see what there was. Admittedly this was the first pair that I came across, but they're so cute. I had a red pair similar to these..but they got stolen or lost I'm not really too sure.
  4. Favourite song of the week - Delorentos - S.E.C.R.E.T Literally found this band earlier today but this song is so good, and I love the rest of their stuff. Found them because a friend and I are going to see Frank Turner soon (OMGYAYAYAYAY) so we were looking for a band on YouTube that we would instantly fall in love that we would go see after..this is what we found :)
  5. Favourite video of the week - Rhianna - We Found Love This is a bit of a weird one, I like Rhianna and think she is a really good singer, however I don't really like her music genre. Someone showed me this video and i was like woahhhhh. Apparently it's exactly like Requiem For a Dream, so after I've finished this post I'm going to watch that :)
Polly xo

Saturday, 22 October 2011

its that ancient love that you won't outgrow

  • Dress - £26 River Island
Currently using a mac that make absolutely no sense to me, I should have done a Need This post about 2 days ago now, but I forgot, so now because I'm out I'm just using the pictures that I already had saved for a post I was gunna do in a while..but you get it early..yay! I'm probably forgetting about my blog a bit because of college and the amount of work that I am getting, however it is half term now (well our college calls it reading week, odd I know) so hopefully I can post more and also get a load of drafts in.

OH also got a friend to do my layout, its pweety chyeah >.<

Polly xo

Monday, 17 October 2011

everything you say is about you

  • Top - £15 Topshop
  • Shorts - $70 Some weird australian shop
  • Socks - £3 Primark
Sorry the first and last picture are practically the same, but at the moment I'm just using photos that I've already taken for other random things. For some reason I took these on my birthday, so yeah this is me being 16 for the first time, posing and looking grumpy haha. I love the socks that I'm wearing in the picture but I've worn them so much now they're a bit manky and the bows have fallen off waaa! Oh well, sorry it's a quick post but I didn't have much time to do this one

Polly xo

Friday, 14 October 2011


Ram Neclace - £9 Acessorize

  1. Favourite of the week - The new iPhone 4S is amazing, I've watched all of the videos for it and and am now hating my BlackBerry so so so much. A friend of mine is getting it next week and my jealously is uncontrollable..considering stealing it..
  2. Favourite accessory of the week - Originally I wanted to show you guys a little green globe necklace a girl in one of my classes was wearing the other day, but I couldn't find it anywhere on internet (even though it probably is somewhere..meh) So I chose this ram necklace. I think it's pretty simple, and because I'm an Aries it's my Star Sign as well!
  3. Favourite item of clothing of the week - My friend got this from her boyfriend for her birthday last week (you can see it on her blog amyvalentinex) and it's not something I would EVER wear, but it's pretty cool and interesting, makes a change to other boring denim jackets that are around at the moment
  4. Favourite song of the week - Bombay Bicycle Club - Dorcas I am totally in love with BBC and have been searching round YouTube for a load of their stuff I might not have heard yet. I'm so happy I found this, it's not got any lyrics but it's massively chilled and
  5. Favourite video of the week - Skrillex - First of the Year (Equinox) Not really into dubstep, but I've been hearing a load of stuff by Skrillex everywhere so thought I'd check him out..he's amazing, so sick and when I found this video I just thought it was so clever and fits so well, just watch it if you haven't seen it, sooooo good.
If you want me to check anything out then just comment :) 
(god I sound so gay seeing as this is only my first one of these posts hahaha)

Polly xo

Thursday, 13 October 2011

Need This..1: you won't make the call

  • Polar Bear - £46 buy here
  • Dalmatian - £44 buy here
  • Help - £46 buy here
  • Pure - £46 buy here
So when it comes to Topshop I'm a complete fangirl and I love most of their stuff. However seeing as I have no moneys whatsoever I don't have much of their stuff..sad times. Since it's getting colder (well it's meant to be, what's up with this weather!?) I need to buy myself a couple of nice jumpers and I've been swooning over these for a while. My favourite is the dalmatian one and thankfully it's the cheapest! (he's wearing a little bow..hehe how caute) 
I want to start blogging more again, but with college and everything else it's a bit difficult to fit everything in, but I might as well try! I'll probably end up doing a load of posts right now and just queuing them..ho hum better than nothing. 

Polly xo